View the Official Election Results for Offices of Mayor and Councillor
As there were no more candidates nominated for the Office of School Trustee than there were to be elected for office, the following candidates for School Trustee have been officially declared elected by acclamation:
Candy Ashdown
Tony Ward
The Nomination Period is from 9:00 am August 30, 2022, to 4:00 pm September 9, 2022. Nomination documents must be available for public inspection from the time the documents are received until 30 days after the official election results are declared. Accordingly, candidate nomination documents will be posted here as they are received. A person who inspects or otherwise accesses nomination documents must not use the information except for purposes indicated in the Local Government Act, School Act, and Local Elections Campaign Financing Act.
Mayor:
Nathan Pachal
Val van den Broek
Councillor:
Paul Albrecht
Shelley Coburn
Gurjit Dhillon
Jennifer Elderkin
Jeff Jacobs
Teri James
Delaney Mack
Gayle Martin
Cherise Okeymow
Mike Solyom
David Stingl
Rudy Storteboom
Rosemary Wallace
Leith White
School Trustee:
Date |
Event |
March 8 |
Last day to meet six-month BC residency for candidates seeking nomination |
April 14 |
Last day to meet six-month BC residency requirement for voters registering on general voting day |
July 28 | Application to vote by mail ballot available at City Hall and on website |
July 29 |
Candidate nomination packages available for pick up at City Hall |
August 23 |
Advance elector registration closes at 4:30 p.m. |
August 30 |
|
September 9 |
|
September 13 |
Period to challenge candidate nomination or elector organization endorsement ends at 4:00 p.m. |
September 14 | Las day to to meet 30-day City property ownership requirement if registering as non-resident property elector on general voting day |
September 16 |
|
September 20 |
Chief Election Officer declares election at 4:00 p.m. Notice to be posted to website |
October 4 |
Advance Voting at Timms Community Centre from 1:00 p.m. to 8:00 p.m. |
October 5 |
Advance Voting at Timms Community Centre from 8:00 a.m. to 8:00 p.m. |
October 6 |
Advance Voting at Langley Senior Resources Society Recreation and Resource Centre from 8:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. |
October 7 |
Special Voting Opportunity for residents of Evergreen Timbers from 8:30 a.m. to 11:30 a.m. |
October 12 |
Advance Voting at Timms Community Centre 8:00 a.m. to 8:00 p.m. |
October 15 |
General Voting Day at Timms Community Centre from 8:00 a.m. to 8:00 p.m. |
October 17 | Determination and Declaration of official election results if determination allows, Official Election Results posted to website |
October 22 |
Candidate election signs must be removed |
November 7 |
Inaugural Council Meeting (Oaths of Office administered) |
November 8 | Inaugural School Board Meeting (Oaths of Office administered) |
January 13, 2023 |
Deadline for all candidates to file Campaign Financing Disclosure statements with Elections BC |
The Local Government Act requires that statutory notification be made for various aspects of the 2022 Local Government Elections. All statutory election notices that are published in the newspaper will be provided here for information.
Notice of Advance Elector Registration - July 28, August 4, and August 11 editions
Notice of Nomination - August 4, August 11, and August 18 editions
Declaration of Candidates (September 9 at 4:00 pm)
Declaration of Election by Voting (September 20 at 4:00 pm)
Declaration of Election by Acclamation - School Trustees - (September 20 at 4:00 pm)
Declaration of Official Election Results - (October 18, 2022)