Skip to main content

January 10 Council Meeting Highlights

Date

For City of Langley Regular Council meeting of January 10, 2022.
Please note these are not the official minutes. Council Meeting Highlights are an informal summary. Council Meeting agenda is available here:  https://langleycity.ca/cityhall/city-council/council-meetings. For more information, please contact kkenney@langleycity.ca or pkusack@langleycity.ca

Updates to Council Policy CO-51 Community Grants

Council approved a change to Council Policy CO-51 Community Grants to replace the Community Grant Review Committee with Council as the body that will review community grant applications.

2022 Delegate and Representative Appointments

Council approved the 2022 list of Delegates and Representative Appointments as follows:

Advisory Design Panel
1. Councillor Storteboom (Chair)
2. Councillor Pachal (Co-Chair)
3. Carl Johannsen (Staff)

Arts and Culture Task Group
1.    Councillor Albrecht (Chair)
2.    Councillor Wallace (Co-Chair)

Community Day Committee   
1.    Councillor Wallace (Chair)   
2.    Councillor James (Co-Chair)       
3.    Jonn Epplette (Staff)                   
4.    Kim Hilton (Staff)                   
5.    Kyle Simpson (Staff)
6.    Tera Edell (Staff)
7.    Samantha Paulson (Staff)
8.    Brent Perry (Staff)

CP Community Advisory Panel (City & Township)
1.    Councillor Albrecht (Chair)
2.    Councillor Storteboom (Co-Chair)
3.    Rick Bomhof (Staff)

Crime Prevention Task Group
1.    Councillor Pachal (Chair)
2.    Councillor Albrecht (Co-Chair)

Discover Langley City 
1.    Councillor Albrecht (Council Representative)
2.    Councillor Storteboom (Alternate)

Downtown Langley Business Association
1.    Councillor Storteboom (Council Representative)
2.    Councillor Albrecht (Alternate)

Economic Development Task Group
1.    Councillor James (Chair)
2.    Councillor Albrecht (Co-Chair)

Environmental Task Group
1.    Councillor Wallace (Chair)
2.    Councillor Albrecht (Co-Chair)

Fraser Health Municipal Advisory Council
1.    Mayor van den Broek (Council Representative)
2.    Councillor Martin (Alternate)

Gateway of Hope Community Council
1.    Councillor Martin (Council Representative)
2.    Councillor Storteboom (Alternate)   

Healthier Community Partnerships
1.    Mayor van den Broek (Council Representative)
2.    Councillor Wallace (Alternate)

Joint School Board #35 / Municipal Liaison Committee
1.    Councillor Wallace (Chair)
2.    Councillor James (Co-Chair)
3.    Kim Hilton or designate (Staff)
4.    Rick Bomhof or designate (Staff)

Langley Christmas Bureau
1.    Mayor van den Broek (Chair)
2.    Councillor James (Co-Chair) 
3.    Darrin Leite
4.    Samantha Paulson

Langley Christmas Wish Breakfast
1.    Mayor van den Broek (Chair)
2.    Councillor James (Co-Chair) 
3.    Darrin Leite (Staff)
4.    Samantha Paulson (Staff)

Langley Human Dignity Coalition
1.    Councillor Wallace (Council Representative)
2.    Councillor Storteboom (Alternate)

Langley Local Immigration Partnership
1. Mayor van den Broek (Council Representative)
2. Councillor Storteboom (Alternate)

Magic of Christmas Parade Committee
1. Councillor Albrecht (Chair)
2. Councillor Wallace (Co-Chair)
3. Tera Edell (Staff)

Performing Arts and Cultural Centre Task Group
1.    Councillor Wallace (Chair)
2.    Councillor James (Co-Chair)

Youth Advisory Committee
1.    Councillor Wallace (Chair)
2.    Mayor van den Broek (Co-Chair)

Release of Motion from Closed Meeting

Motion provided for information from the December 13, 2021 Closed Meeting:

“THAT Council appoint the following individuals to the respective Board, Task Group or Panel for the indicated term:

Advisory Design Panel – One (1) year term:
1.    Scott Thompson, resident member at large
2.    Leslie Koole, resident member at large

Arts & Culture Task Group – One (1) year term:
1.    Dena Ojaghi, youth representative

Crime Prevention Task Group – One (1) year term:
1.    Lew Murphy, member at large
2.    Don Osborne, member at large
3.    Scott Thompson, member at large
4.    Natalie Selvage, youth representative

Environmental Task Group – One (1) year term:
1.    Marcela Ferreira, member at large
2.    Amika Watari, post secondary representative

CP Community Advisory Panel – Two (2) year term:
1.    Rob Chorney, resident member at large

Board of Variance – Three (3) year term:
1.    Angie MacDonald, board member
2.    Jim Wuest, board member”